In re Lesansky
[…] We now reject petitioner’s contentions.

*14II

Before January 1, 1997, our Legislature required summary disbarment of an attorney convicted of a felony if an element of the offense was “the specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement.” An additional requirement was that the offense have been “committed in the course of the practice of law or in any manner such that a client of the attorney was a victim.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, former § 6102, subd. (c), as added by Stats. 1985, ch. 453, § 15, p. 1754.) Effective January 1, 1997, however, the Legislature amended the statute by deleting the latter requirement and permitting summary disbarment if either “specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement” was an element of the offense “or [the felony] involved moral turpitude.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6102, subd. (c), italics added, as amended by Stats. 1996, ch. 1104, § 6.) The latter phrase is at issue here.