People v. Anderson
[…] (Ibid.)

The prior rules governing the determination of testimonial competence were “modified” by the Evidence Code, adopted in 1965. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., reprinted at 29B pt. 2 West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foil. § 701, p. 284.) The effect “may [be to] permit . . . persons suffering from mental impairment to testify in some instances where they [were previously] disqualified from testifying.” (Id., at pp. 284-285.)

Under the current system, as before, every person is qualified to testify except as provided by statute. (Evid. Code, § 700.) A person is disqualified as a witness only if he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself [understandably] concerning the [testimonial] matter” (id., § 701, subd. *573(a)(1), italics added), or is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth” (id., § 701, subd. (a)(2), italics added; Cal. Law Revision Com. com., reprinted at 29B pt. 2 West’s Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foil. § 701, p. 284; see People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 265 [96 Cal.Rptr.2d 682, 1 P.3d 3] (Ayala); People v.