Vohs v. Williams
[…] This rule may look good at first glance, but in practice it will have little effect. Any swindler who signs an aging and infirm relative’s name to a deed without the relative’s permission can easily defeat the presumption of invalidity by falsely testifying that the relative asked the swindler to sign as an amanuensis. And contrary to the majority’s claim that it is subjecting claims by interested amanuenses to “heightened” scrutiny, its standard of proof—by preponderance of the evidence—is no different from the standard used in any civil case. (See Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”].)

II

My sympathies lie with Shirley, because the evidence at trial suggests that she was a loving and caring daughter who acted in accord with the wishes of her ailing father when she signed his name to the deed conveying to her a joint tenancy interest in her father’s home.