(c), italics added.) The UPA’s legislative history also confirms this fact; it explains that the UPA “sets forth a procedure whereby a man can be judicially determined to be the father of the child,” and that “[a]ll rights of . . . the parents with regard to th[e] child ... are based on the parent and child relationship” established under the UPA’s procedure. (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, analysis of Sen. Bill No. 347 (1975-1976 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 8, 1975, p. 14, italics added.) Finally, the other statute the majority cites—Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2, subdivision (d)—also confirms this fact; it says nothing about identifying the presumed father, but provides that “[i]f a man appears in the dependency action and files an action under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code, the court shall determine if he is the father.” (Italics added.) Thus, contrary to the majority’s statement, nothing in either Family Code section 7630 or Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2, subdivision (d), authorizes a determination of the identity of the presumed father.