At the conclusion of the penalty phase, the jury returned a ver
[…] [][] In making that decision, I’m exercising my discretion as well as requested by the People.” When defendant renewed his request, the trial court repeated its denial.
On appeal, defendant contends he was “denied meaningful voir dire by the court’s improper procedures,” including the trial court’s denial of sequestered voir dire. He is mistaken. Proposition 115, which took effect on June 6, 1990 (approximately eight months prior to jury selection here), enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 223, which in relevant part provided (prior to its *1248amendment in 2000): “In a criminal case, the court shall conduct the examination of prospective jurors[, and such examination] . . . shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” (Stats. 1990, p. A-245, italics omitted.)22
Moreover, we repeatedly have rejected contentions similar to those advanced by defendant. (See, e.g. People v. San Nicolas (2004) 34 Cal.4th 614, 633-634 [21 Cal.Rptr.3d 612, 101 P.3d 509]; People v.