Smith v. Goff
[…] The result that would follow if we applied the statute according to its terms is hardly anomalous. Rather, this result would be consistent with the Uniform Probate Code and would be fair in the circumstances of this case by giving effect to the clearly expressed wishes of the decedent.

Werdegar, J., concurred.

Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied July 26, 2006. Werdegar, J., and Moreno, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

The will repeatedly directs the beneficiaries to care for Saueressig’s four cats, stating: ‘They are my family!!”

Probate Code section 6110, subdivision (c) states: “The will shall be witnessed by being signed by at least two persons each of whom (1) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (2) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator’s will.”

Further statutory references are to the Probate Code.

No supporting declaration was included and the record does not reflect in what manner, if any, Goff is related to the deceased.