Smith v. Goff
[…] Shirley Goff opposed the motion, alleging that Saueressig had “intestate heirs.”3 The public administrator joined the opposition and the superior court denied the motion. But the Court of Appeal reversed, stating: “We find nothing in the language of section 6110 ... to preclude an otherwise qualified witness from signing a will after the death of the testator.”

I agree with the Court of Appeal.

If Boody is permitted to sign the will as the second witness, which he is prepared to do, the requirements of section 6110, subdivision (c) will be satisfied. Section 6110, subdivision (c) requires that “[t]he will shall be witnessed by being signed by at least two persons each of whom . . . being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will . . . .” The statute thus requires that the will be signed by two persons who were present at the same time to witness the signing or acknowledgment of the will, but the statute places no restrictions on when the witnesses must sign the will.