I dissent.
[…] *236The Legislature has established two separate but interrelated systems for addressing misconduct by a credentialed teacher. The first grants school boards the authority to suspend or dismiss a teacher. (Ed. Code, § 44932 et seq.) The second authorizes the Commission to admonish a teacher, to publicly reprove a teacher, or to suspend or revoke a teacher’s credential. (Id., § 44242.5 et seq.)
The Legislature’s grant of authority to school boards to suspend or dismiss a teacher is limited to matters occurring within four years of the filing of a notice of charges. Education Code section 44944, subdivision (a)(5) so provides: “No testimony shall be given or evidence introduced relating to matters that occurred more than four years prior to the date of the filing of the notice. . . . [N]o decision relating to the dismissal or suspension of any employee shall be made based on charges or evidence of any nature relating to matters occurring more than four years prior to the filing of the notice.” (Italics added.)
The Legislature’s grant of authority to the Commission, however, is not so limited.