Miklosy v. Regents of the University of California
[…] As discussed below, I do not believe the same Legislature that in section *9048547.10 created a civil action for damages on behalf of a whistleblower subjected to retaliation by the University “could reasonably have intended the University to resolve whistleblower retaliation claims by way of its own internal procedures” (maj. opn., ante, at p. 898) without any meaningful judicial review.

The decision we reach today, giving section 8547.10 its literal reading, will strongly undermine the purposes of the Act, whose central purpose is explained in section 8547.1: “The Legislature finds and declares that state employees should be free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without fear of retribution.” For whistle-blowing employees to be confident they are protected against retaliation, they must have recourse to a fair and impartial decisionmaking process outside the line management of their employing agency or university.