People v. Wallace
[…] The language of the statute itself, however, made it clear that someone in Darlington’s position had a right to attend the trial notwithstanding that he was testifying as a witness. (See former § 1102.6, subd. (e) [“[a]s used in this section, ‘victim’ means ... (2) in the event that the victim is unable to attend the trial, up to two members of the victim’s immediate family who are actual or potential witnesses” (italics added)].)

Other sections of the Penal Code provide some guidance on the meaning of the term “immediate family.” For instance, section 3605, which addresses the selection, invitation, and attendance of witnesses to an execution, defines “immediate family” as “those persons who are related by blood, adoption, or marriage, within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity.” (§ 3605, subd. (b)(2).)