People v. Wallace
[…] Defendant explains that at the time of the mistrial motion, there were no remaining alternate jurors, so a penalty phase mistrial was the only possible remedy.

Proposition 115, known as the “Crime Victims Justice Reform Act,” “added both constitutional and statutory language authorizing reciprocal discovery in criminal cases.” (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 363-364 [285 Cal.Rptr. 231, 815 P.2d 304]; see Tapia v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 282, 286 [279 Cal.Rptr. 592, 807 P.2d 434].)

Proposition 115 added a chapter to the Penal Code, beginning with section 1054, which sets forth the purposes of this new chapter. The purpose listed in section 1054, subdivision (e) is that “no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.”