[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 220
[…] (§ 929.) Here, the 1990 grand jury performed no such redaction, and released no information to the public. Rather, it specified that the materials "be preserved under secure conditions." The trial court order implementing this directive strictly prohibited viewing, inspection, or copying except by permission of the court. Thus, neither the grand jury nor the court' made evidentiary materials "available to the public," and section 929 would not permit the discovery Goldstein seeks.
Goldstein has a better argument under section 924.2, which allows "[a]ny court [to] require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a witness *Page 233 examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court." Goldstein overstates the scope of this statute, which permits disclosure only for impeachment of witnesses, not for general discovery. However, his claim that section 924.2 applies to transcripts of grand jury testimony has merit.