[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 220
[…] Superior Court (2007)42 Cal.4th 278, 290 [64 Cal.Rptr.3d 661, 165 P.3d 462]; see also Peoplev. Superior Court (Mouchaourab), supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 428.) It would be unreasonable to require grand jurors to appear at trial to provide their recollections of witness testimony, when transcripts of that testimony are readily available.
The Court of Appeal also reasoned that Goldstein made no claim that a witness at his federal trial would give testimony inconsistent with the witness's grand jury testimony. However, section 924.2 does not require a party to make a showing or claim of conflicting testimony without access to *Page 234 the transcripts in some form. The statute contemplates disclosure "for the purpose of ascertaining whether [grand jury testimony] is consistent with that given by the witness before the court." (§ 924.2, italics added.)
Thus, the Court of Appeal erred by holding that section 924.2 does not apply to Goldstein's request for disclosure.