I. Facts
[…] The parties then stipulated “that the defendant was not instructed that he could not talk about the conduct between himself and Nakatani which occurred on October 1st of 1996.” Defendant contends that the court’s statement, “[t]here [was] no such ruling, sir,” constituted an impermissible comment on the evidence and disparaged defendant, violating defendant’s rights to a fair trial and due process.
Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” A judge’s ability to comment upon evidence or a witness’s credibility “is not unlimited.