I. Facts
[…] The court replied that “the juror may be unfavorable” to defendant, and defense counsel stated, “I also agree, that’s true, too.” Defense counsel thereafter did not object, and the court excused Prospective Juror F.K. Defendant then requested a new panel of prospective jurors because of “the tampering with this particular jury.” The court concluded that contact with one prospective juror did not amount to tampering and denied defendant’s motion.
Evidence Code section 402 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury----”
Defendant made two other objections at trial, neither of which he raises on appeal.