Pertinent here is Busin
[…] (Mileikowsky, at pp. 542-552.)
The definition of “peer review body” includes the medical staff of a health care facility. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 805, subd. (a)(1)(A).) If a physician requests a hearing concerning a hospital’s proposed action to deny staff privileges, a hearing is held before either an arbitrator or a panel that is mutually acceptable to the physician and the “peer review body.”
Business and Professions Code section 809.2, subdivision (d), provides: “The licentiate shall have the right to inspect and copy at the licentiate’s expense any documentary information relevant to the charges which the peer review body has in its possession or under its control, as soon as practicable after the receipt of the licentiate’s request for a hearing. The peer review body shall have the right to inspect and copy at the peer review body’s expense any documentary information relevant to the charges which the licentiate has in his or her possession or control as soon as practicable after receipt of the peer review body’s request. The failure by either party to provide access to this information at least 30 days before the hearing shall constitute good cause for a continuance. The right to inspect and copy by either party does not extend to confidential information referring solely to individually identifiable licentiates, other than the licentiate under review. The arbitrator or presiding officer shall consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires.”
The majority suggests that whatever evidence defendant hospital still needed after the investigation, it could obtain that information from sources other than plaintiff. (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 1274-1275.) What the majority overlooks is defendant hospital’s right to discovery from plaintiff. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (d).) In addition, at oral argument, counsel for defendant hospital mentioned that a hospital lacks subpoena power and that Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, which had suspended plaintiff, did not respond to defendant hospital’s request for information pertaining to the suspension.
Business and Professions Code section 809.2, subdivision (d), specifically states that the “peer review body,” that is, the medical staff (see fn. 2, ante), “shall have the right to inspect and copy at the [medical staff’s] expense any documentary information relevant to the charges which the [physician] has in his or her possession or control as soon as practicable after receipt of the [medical staff’s] request.”