In re E.J.
[…] Finally, like the majority, I express no opinion on petitioners’ various other constitutional challenges to section 3003.5(b) and agree that we must remand these cases to the lower courts to permit the parties to litigate the factual issues necessary to the proper resolution of their respective cases.

With those caveats, I concur in the result reached by the majority.

Section 3003.5(b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”