I. Guilt Phase
[…] Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) requires that an objection to evidence be “timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . .” As we have explained: “ ‘Specificity is required both to enable the court to make an informed ruling on the . . . objection and to enable the party proffering the evidence to cure the defect in the evidence.’ ” (People v.