I. Guilt Phase
[…] State (Miss.Ct.App. 2001) 797 So.2d 365, 367 [sharpened toothbrush can be a deadly weapon]; cf. Neal v. State (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) *209150 S.W.3d 169, 171 [inmate pleaded guilty to weapons charge for possessing sharpened toothbrush].)20
Defendant would distinguish prior cases involving prison-made weapons as involving knives, shanks, razor blades, and the like, but his real complaint appears to be that to date no California case has held definitively that an inmate’s possession of a sharpened plastic toothbrush alone, with no addition or modification made of metal, qualifies under section 190.3, factor (b) as “criminal activity . . . which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the . . . implied threat to use force or violence.”21 To quote the late Justice Robert Gardner of the Court of Appeal, “There is now.” (People v. Lopez (1981) 116 Cal.App.3d 882, 888 [172 Cal.Rptr. 374].)
4. Alleged Prosecutorial Misconduct