I. Guilt Phase
[…] Defendant also contends that allowing the jury to view the videotape, permitting testimony of the survivors’ ongoing trauma and their need for *213closure, and permitting the quantity of victim impact evidence present in this case all constitute an impermissible and unconstitutional ex post facto enlargement of the scope and meaning of section 190.3, factor (a), which authorizes the jury to consider, in part, “[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding . . . .” We disagree. As we recently explained: “Payne[, supra, 501 U.S. 808,] did no more than remove a judicially created obstacle that had withdrawn a type of evidence that could have proved a material fact.