(Maj. opn., ante, at p. 271.) If this PERB decision not to issue a complaint is subject to equitable judicial *283review in the superior court based on the agency’s erroneous interpretation of an applicable statute, it is hard to envision one that would not be.
The majority observes that both the United States Supreme Court and this court have explained that “eliminating all forms of judicial review of an administrative agency’s decisions could raise serious constitutional issues.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 270.) The majority further observes that “[t]he California Constitution [(in § 10 of art. VI)] gives rise to a presumption in favor of at least limited judicial review of state administrative agency actions.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 270.) I do not disagree with these observations. But, as noted, in California, “[a]ny charging party, respondent, or intervenor aggrieved by a final decision or order of the board in an unfair practice case, except a decision of the board not to issue a complaint in such a case, . . . may petition for a writ of extraordinary relief from that decision or order.” (§ 3509.5, subd. (a), italics added.)