People v. C.H.
[…] We granted C.H.’s petition for review.

*100II.

Discussion

A. The Plain Meaning of Sections 731(a)(4) and 733(c)

Section 731, subdivision (a) authorizes a juvenile court to order specified types of treatment for a minor who is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by section 602. It also authorizes certain additional orders and commitments. At issue here is subdivision (a)(4), which authorizes a juvenile court to “[c]ommit the ward to the [DJF], if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733.”

Section 733 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the [DJF]: [f] (a) The ward is under 11 years of age. [j[] (b) The ward is suffering from any contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of the other inmates of any facility, [f] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” It is this last restriction, section 733(c), which gives rise to the question presented in this case.

“As in any case involving statutory interpretation, our fundamental task here is to determine the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose.” (People v.