People v. C.H.
[…] Specifically, section 1731, subdivision (a), states: “When in any criminal proceeding in a court of this State a person has been convicted of a public offense and the person was a minor when he or she committed the offense, the court shall determine whether the person was less than 21 years of age at the time of the apprehension from which the criminal proceeding resulted. Proceedings in a juvenile court in respect to a juvenile are not criminal proceedings as that phrase is used in this chapter” (Italics added.) Section 1731.5, subdivision (a), affords the court in such criminal proceedings the authority to commit to the DJF an individual who is “convicted of an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code” (id., subd. (a)(1)), “found to be less than 21 years of age at the time of apprehension” (id., subd. (a)(2)), and meets certain sentence criteria. (Id., subd. (a)(3)-(4).)