People v. C.H.
[…] As observed in In re N.D. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 885, 891-892 [84 Cal.Rptr.3d 517], the Legislature undertook a fiscal realignment through Senate Bill No. 81 that shifted responsibility to the counties for all but the most serious youth offenders. When considering such fiscal matters, the Legislature could reasonably make different policy choices regarding which juvenile offenders should be kept in the custody of the DJF and which juvenile offenders should be committed in the future to the DJF.

We next consider former section 1731.5, which was amended by Senate Bill No. 81 to read, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) After certification to the Governor as provided in this article, a court may commit to the [DJF] any person who meets all of the following: [ft] (1) Is convicted of an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 290 of the Penal Code, [ft] (2) Is found to be less than 21 years of age at the time of apprehension. [ftj (3) Is not sentenced to death, imprisonment for life, with or without the possibility of parole, whether or not pursuant to Section 190 of the Penal Code, imprisonment for 90 days or less, or the payment of a fine, or after having been directed to pay a fine, defaults in the payment thereof, and is subject to imprisonment for more than 90 days under the judgment, [ft] (4) Is not granted probation, or was granted probation and that probation is revoked and terminated.” (Stats. 2007, ch. 175, §§ 24, 37, italics added.) After the Legislature reorganized and renumbered the provisions of Penal Code former section 290, the reference to Penal Code section 290, subdivision (b)(3) in section 1731.5 was correspondingly changed to Penal Code section 290.008(c).