People v. C.H.
[…] A ward’s commission of an offense described in section 707(b) is, therefore, a prerequisite for a juvenile court’s authority to order DJF commitment. Only if the juvenile ward is eligible for commitment to the DJF because of his or her commission of an offense listed in section 707(b) should the juvenile court proceed to consider whether he or she is nevertheless statutorily ineligible for such a commitment pursuant to section 733, including section 733(c).

Under section 733(c), a ward who has committed an offense described in section 707(b) is ineligible for commitment to the DJF if his or her “most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” (§ 733(c), italics added.) The antecedent being referenced by the offense in this quoted language is the ward’s most recent offense.