People v. C.H.
[…] Subdivision (a)(4) was added to section 731 by urgency legislation passed in 2007. (See Stats. 2007, ch. 175, §§ 19, 37, operative Sept. 1, 2007, chaptering Sen. Bill No. 81 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) §§ 19, 37 (Senate Bill No. 81).) Initially, former subdivision (a)(4) of section 731 simply authorized a juvenile court to “[c]ommit the ward to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707.” The same bill that amended section 731 to include subdivision (a)(4) also added section 733. (See Stats. 2007, ch. 175, §§ 22, 37, operative Sept. 1, 2007.) Former section 733(c) provided that a ward of the juvenile court shall not be committed to the DJF if, among other things, “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of section 290 of the Penal Code.”4 Thus, from the time of enactment, section 731(a)(4) stated a ward’s eligibility for DJF commitment and section 733 stated a ward’s ineligibility.