909 F.2d 1482
[…] Petitions under section 1115.4 may be filed "at any time." The Commission did not deny the Association's petition until September 19, 1989. The Association filed its petition for review with this court on October 12, 1989, well within the 60-day time limit prescribed by the Hobbs Act
This report and order was vacated and set aside by the ICC on February 13, 1975. United Transp. Union v. Bessemer & Lake Erie R.R. Co. and Pittsburgh & Conneaut Dock Co., Finance Docket No. 26914 (1975)
49 C.F.R. Sec. 1115.4 reads:
A person at any time may file a petition to reopen any administratively final action of the Commission pursuant to the requirements of Sec. 1115.3(c) and (d) of this part. A petition to reopen an operating rights application proceeding must state in detail information sufficient to establish either fraud or ministerial mistake in the earlier decision. A petition to reopen all other proceedings must state in detail the respects in which the proceeding involves material error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances and must include a request that the Commission make such a determination.
The Association argues in its brief that the ICC failed to comply with its statutory obligations by failing to hold a hearing to determine whether P & C Dock Company is a rail carrier.