IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] framework, Collagen could have strengthened its warning labels
without first obtaining prior FDA approval. The "Conditions of
Approval" issued with respect to Zyderm, for example, provide,
Changes in labeling, manufacturing, sterilization,
packaging, or performance of design specification which
enhance safety of the device or safety in the use of the
device may be placed into effect by the sponsor prior to
the receipt of a written FDA approval of the supplemental
PMA . . . .
Specific examples of changes permitted are:
8
Nor does the seemingly more restrictive language of § 808.1(d) compel
a different result. That section provides that state and local requirements
are preempted "only when the [FDA] has established specific counterpart
regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particu-
lar device under the act . . . " (emphasis added).
Stamps apparently reads out the latter half of this clause and points to
the fact that the FDA premarket approval process is not a "specific counter-
part regulation" to state tort law. We disagree with this interpretation and