IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] labeling thereof," or if the proposed labeling is false or misleading in any
particular).
5
See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(B)-(C) (requiring, in PMA application,
statements and descriptions of the ingredients, components, methods, controls,
and facilities used in the manufacture and processing of the device); id.
§ 360e(d)(2)(C) (requiring denial of application where "the methods used in,
or the facilities or controls used for, the manufacture, processing, packing,
or installation of such device do not conform to the requirements of section
360j(f) of this title . . ."). See also 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 ("A device may not
be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a
manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the
PMA approval order for the device.").
Moreover, § 360j(f)'s "[g]ood manufacturing practice requirements"
impose further requirements upon the manufacture of Class III devices, leaving
us with little doubt as to whether the MDA tolerates different or additional