IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] addition to, the specific [FDA] requirements."
4
See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(F) (requiring PMA application to contain
samples of device's proposed labeling); 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(10), (e) (same);
(continued...)
10
Nor can Stamps's third cause of action (paragraph VI), based upon
the defective design and manufacture of Collagen's products,
survive preemption, as the Class III PMA process includes FDA
scrutiny and approval of these particular aspects of a device.5
B.
Stamps's claim that even if preemption applies to the Class
4
(...continued)
see also 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(2)(A)-(B),(D) (requiring denial of PMA applica-
tion for insufficient showing that the device is safe and effective "under the
conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed
labeling thereof," or if the proposed labeling is false or misleading in any
particular).
5
See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(B)-(C) (requiring, in PMA application,
statements and descriptions of the ingredients, components, methods, controls,
and facilities used in the manufacture and processing of the device); id.
§ 360e(d)(2)(C) (requiring denial of application where "the methods used in,
or the facilities or controls used for, the manufacture, processing, packing,
or installation of such device do not conform to the requirements of section
360j(f) of this title . . ."). See also 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 ("A device may not
be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a
manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the
PMA approval order for the device.").