IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] other matter included in a requirement made applicable to it by the
MDA. Id.
A.
We need not conduct a categorical inquiry into each cause of
action pursued by the plaintiff, as did the Court in Cipollone, as
Moore tells us that Stamps's inadequate labeling (paragraph IV of
the original petition) and failure to warn (paragraph V) allega-
tions are preempted by the MDA. The Class III regulatory struc-
ture, no less than that of Class II, involves the FDA in consider-
able oversight regarding proposed package labeling of a device.4
3
Applying the language of § 808.1(d), see supra note 2, yields the
same result: The PMA process constitutes a "specific requirement[] applicable
to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent
State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in
addition to, the specific [FDA] requirements."
4
See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(F) (requiring PMA application to contain
samples of device's proposed labeling); 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(10), (e) (same);
(continued...)
10
Nor can Stamps's third cause of action (paragraph VI), based upon