OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We agree, and vacate the convictions of parading without a permit and dismiss those charges.
The parade permit law comprises two components: Administrative Code § 10-110 and title 38, chapter 19 of the Rules of the *44City of New York (see Five Borough Bicycle Club, 483 F Supp 2d at 357-359; People v Bezjak, 11 Misc 3d 424, 430 [2006]; see also Ward v Rock Against Racism, 491 US 781, 795-796 [1989]). Administrative Code § 10-110 (a) states, in relevant part, that “[a] procession, parade, or race shall be permitted upon any street or in any public place only after a written permit therefor has been obtained from the police commissioner.” At the time defendants were arrested and convicted, section 19-02 of title 38 of the Rules of the City of New York defined a “parade or procession” as “any march, motorcade, caravan, promenade, foot or bicycle race, or similar event of any kind, upon any public street or roadway.”* (38 RCNY