OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, plaintiffs sole member was Dr. Braver. Once his medical license was suspended, he became legally disqualified from practicing medicine within the state and was dis*72qualified from continuing as a member of plaintiff (see Limited Liability Company Law § 1209). Dissolution occurred on the effective date of the suspension of Dr. Braver’s medical license since, at that point, there were no remaining members of the professional service limited liability company (see Limited Liability Company Law § 701 [a] [4] [a “limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up ... at any time there are no members”]). We note that although articles of dissolution have now been filed, there is no statutory requirement that articles of dissolution be filed before commencement of the winding up process.