OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, where, as here, the disqualified member was the sole member of such company, he may wind up the professional service limited liability company’s affairs by, among other things, prosecuting and/or defending an action on behalf of the professional service limited liability company (Limited Liability Company Law § 703 [b] [“the persons winding up the limited liability company’s affairs may, in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability company . . . prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and close the limited liability company’s business”]). Since the instant action could still be maintained in plaintiffs name despite its dissolution, a stay of the proceedings, pursuant to CPLR 2201, was not warranted, and we strike such provision.