OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Nager v Panadis, 238 AD2d 135, 135-136 [1st Dept 1997].) “However, the court is not bound by the referee’s recommendation and his or her determination.” (RBC Capital Markets Corp. v Bittner, 24 Misc 3d 728, 733 [Sup Ct, NY County 2009], citing Garrick-Aug Assoc. Store Leasing v Shefa Land Corp., 270 AD2d 68, 69 [1st Dept 2000].) A judge has the discretion to “confirm or reject, in whole or in part. . . the report of a referee.” (CPLR 4403.) The court may “make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing . . . Where no issues remain to be tried the court shall render decision directing judgment in the action.” (Id.)
B. Was the Ex-Wife Afforded a Fair and Comprehensive Hearing?
The ex-wife contends that the Special Referee denied her what she terms “a fair and comprehensive hearing.” She points primarily to the Referee’s refusal to grant an adjournment to allow her to produce two witnesses.