OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the stated excuse of the Assistant District Attorney at the time of sentence for not filing a predicate statement which was accepted by the trial court, does not relieve this court of its obligation to resentence defendant in accordance with the mandate of the law.
Former Penal Law § 70.45, “Determinate sentence; post release supervision” stated, in pertinent part, “Each determinate sentence also includes, as part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” (L 1998, ch 1, § 15, eff Aug. 6, 1998.)
Penal Law § 70.45, “Determinate sentence; post release supervision” as amended, now states in pertinent part, “When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision” (L 2008, ch 141, § 3, eff June 30, 2008 [emphasis added]).
*392The 2008 amendment to Penal Law § 70.45 was necessitated by the fact that the 1998 legislation that created and mandated a term of postrelease supervision for every determinate sentence went unnoticed by many judges.