OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 400.21, at 12, citing People v Scarbrough, 66 NY2d 673 [1985].)
Accordingly, the stated excuse of the Assistant District Attorney at the time of sentence for not filing a predicate statement which was accepted by the trial court, does not relieve this court of its obligation to resentence defendant in accordance with the mandate of the law.
Former Penal Law § 70.45, “Determinate sentence; post release supervision” stated, in pertinent part, “Each determinate sentence also includes, as part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” (L 1998, ch 1, § 15, eff Aug. 6, 1998.)