OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Id. at 373.)
The facts and circumstances in Goodwin are not analogous to those of defendant here. Goodwin addresses matters of prosecutorial and judicial discretion. The case before this court is concerned with a statutorily mandated procedure that was ignored and omitted by the prosecutor and the sentencing judge. Therefore, in the absence of any “proof of an improper motive,” adjudicating defendant a second violent felony offender is a legitimate response to repeated criminal conduct. (Goodwin at 373.)
Defendant argues that the only procedure by which he may be resentenced is CPL 440.40 (1), “Motion to set aside sentence; by people” which states, “At any time not more than one year after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the people, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter of law.”
Defendant’s argument that CPL 440.40 (1) provides the only mechanism for defendant to be adjudicated a second violent felony offender and to correct his sentence is simply not true. It is the mechanism by which the People may move to set aside a defendant’s sentence.