OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] One situation is where there has been an error, such as in the terms of a plea agreement and the mistake must be fixed. The authority for this correction “is based upon the court’s inherent power to correct its mistakes.” *391(Id., citing People v Minaya, 54 NY2d 360 [1981].) Preiser continues, “The other [situation] is where the sentence is defective with respect to a statutory requirement — e.g., that it be consecutive to an existing one, or defendant’s recidivist status” (Id., citing People v DeValle, 94 NY2d 870 [2000]).
CPL 400.15, “Procedure for determining whether defendant is a second violent felony offender” states, in pertinent part, “[t]he provisions of this section govern the procedure that must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . has previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction . . . and may be a second violent felony offender.” (CPL 400.15 [1] [emphasis added].)
With respect to the recidivist statutes such as CPL 400.15, “Procedure for determining whether defendant is a second violent felony offender,” Preiser’s Practice Commentaries notes that