OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (UCC 2-716, Comment 2.) “[T]he use of the term ‘unique goods’ is not intended to revive the common-law tests of equity jurisdiction and is not the sole test for relief.” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 62V2, NY Annotations to UCC 2-716, at 258.) “[U]niqueness is not the sole basis of the remedy under this section for the relief may also be granted ‘in other proper circumstances’ and inability to cover is strong evidence of ‘other proper circumstances.’ ” (UCC 2-716, Comment 2.)
The reference to “cover” is to the remedy provided by section 2-712. “[T]he buyer may ‘cover’ by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” (UCC 2-712 [1].) “The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and *446the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . . , but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.” (UCC 2-712 [2].) Referring to “the section on specific performance of contracts for ‘unique’ goods,” the Comment states that “availability of the goods to the particular buyer for his particular needs is the test for that remedy.” (See UCC 2-712, Comment 3.)