OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hous. Corp., 227 AD2d 312, 312 [1st Dept 1996] [same]; Spiegel v Kessler, 216 AD2d 239, 241 [1st Dept 1995]; Sabin-Goldberg v Horn, 179 AD2d 462, 463 [1st Dept 1992] [applying UCC 2-713]; Silverman v Alcoa Plaza Assoc., 37 AD2d at 172 [applying UCC 2-718, “Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits”].) But none of the decisions that address specific performance of a contract for the purchase and sale of a cooperative apartment makes mention of UCC 2-716, “Buyer’s Right to Specific Performance or Replevin.”
Section 2-716 (1) provides that “[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.” “The test of uniqueness under this section must be made in terms of the total situation which characterizes the contract.” (UCC 2-716, Comment 2.) “[T]he use of the term ‘unique goods’ is not intended to revive the common-law tests of equity jurisdiction and is not the sole test for relief.”