Clark Construction Corp. v. BLF Realty Holding Corp.
[…] If I were here dealing with a contract for the sale of a single-family house, there may have been sufficient proof of essential terms to establish an enforceable contract, but this is not such a transaction. Rather, Clark is here seeking to enforce an alleged agreement for the purchase of space in the building which it asserts is to be operated as a condominium, on which there is no prepared declaration or offering plan. Such documents traditionally set forth a myriad of items which are normally essential to purchasers of condominium units. For example, Real Property Law § 339-n requires the declaration to set forth “a statement of the common interest^] of each unit owner” the “common element[s] to which” each unit owner “has immediate access,” as well as “[a]ny further details . . . which the person or persons executing the declaration may deem desirable to set forth” (§ 339-n [5], [4], [8]). Probably the most significant item to a purchaser is the common interest percentage allocable to *527the unit, which allocation normally determines the common charge allocation and voting rights.