Sojitz Corp. v. Prithvi Information Solutions Ltd.
[…] Metal Prods. Import/Export Co. v Apex Digital, Inc., 155 F *675Supp 2d 1174 [CD Cal 2001].)

The amended statute provides that the sole ground to be considered in a case covered by CPLR 7502 (c) is whether a later award would be rendered ineffectual without provisional relief. Thus, without more, a nondomiciliary attachment in aid of arbitration is permissible, once the “ineffectual” requirement of CPLR 7502 (c) is met. On the other hand, for domiciliaries, CPLR 6201 (3) requires demonstration that: “the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” (CPLR 6201 [3].)

One recent writer opines:

“Is it not odd that plaintiffs can basically get prejudgment security interests in the assets of foreign defendants, even though it no longer serves any jurisdictional purpose?