Sojitz Corp. v. Prithvi Information Solutions Ltd.
[…] A debt owed to the defendant is property which may be attached (CPLR 6202).

Under CPLR 6201, a plaintiff must meet two requirements for an order of attachment. First, plaintiffs demand must be for a money judgment. Second, the plaintiff must satisfy one of the five numbered subdivisions of CPLR 6201. Subdivision (1) of that section permits attachment, as in the current situation, when “the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state” (CPLR 6201 [1]).

Attachment may be used in aid of arbitration proceedings as well as judicial proceedings.