*228OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Public Authorities Law § 1202 [1]; § 1201.)
Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1204 (15) the MTA and the NYCTA are granted broad authority to “manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities ... for the convenience and safety of the public.” In addition, pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1205 (1) and § 1266 (3), the MTA and the NYCTA are granted the authority to “fix or adjust the rate or rates of fare to be charged for the use of any transit facility ... as may in the judgment of the authority be necessary to maintain the operations of the authority on a self-sustaining basis.”
Though the MTA and the NYCTA are given broad authority to fix transit fares and to manage and maintain transportation systems as they may determine, the actions of the MTA and the NYCTA are nevertheless subject to formal public scrutiny. Thus, the MTA and the NYCTA are required by statute to consider community impact and opinion prior to undertaking major changes to the pricing structure or provision of transportation services to the public. As is relevant to this proceeding, Public Authorities Law § 1205 (5) provides that
“[a]ny complete or partial closing of a passenger station within the city of New York, or any means of public access to such facility, except for purposes of repair or renovation or in case of emergency shall be accomplished only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than a majority of the whole number of members of the authority then in office, and only after a public hearing.”1
Whether or not the respondents have fulfilled this statutory mandate of public scrutiny and comment is at the heart of this proceeding.
The History of this Dispute