*228OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Auth. v Transport Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO, Local 100, 220 AD2d 749 [2d Dept 1995].)7
Accordingly, petitioners’ second cause of action is denied and dismissed.
In accordance with the foregoing, it is hereby ordered that the petition is granted to the extent that respondents are enjoined from effectuating the mass closings of subway station customer assistant kiosks and token booths unless and until *244respondents post appropriate notices and hold the public hearings required by Public Authorities Law § 1205 (5); and it is further ordered that the petition is otherwise denied.
. Similarly, Public Authorities Law § 1266 (3) provides that
“fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of passengers shall be established and changed only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than a majority vote of the whole number of members of the authority then in office, with the chairman having one additional vote in the event of a tie vote, and only after a public hearing.”
. According to respondents, reduction in staff through attrition is achieved through periodic job-picks. There was a job-pick in September 2009.
. See also Matter of New York Pub. Interest Research Group Straphangers Campaign v Metropolitan Transp.