*228OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, petitioners have successfully shown that respondents violated Public Authorities Law § 1205 (5) by failing to *242hold public hearings on the contemplated subway station token booth and customer assistant kiosk closings.6
Respondents’ Alleged Violation of Public Authorities Law § 1204 (15)
In their second cause of action, petitioners allege that the closing of subway station booths would violate respondents’ statutory obligation to promote the safety and convenience of the public as set forth in Public Authorities Law § 1204 (15), which provides,
“To exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities transferred to it for the convenience and safety of the public with power, in its discretion, to extend, modify, discontinue, curtail, or change routes or methods of transportation where the convenience and safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except in cases of emergencies) at least thirty days prior to any proposed modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route or method of transportation, the authority shall give notice of its intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.”
The respondents were created by the New York State Legislature to perform what is an essentially governmental function — operating the transit system in New York City. (See Public Authorities Law §§ 1201, 1202; Adams v New York City Tr.