*228OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Public Authorities Law § 1263 [1] [a].) The MTA acts as a parent organization to various other entities charged with providing public transportation to New York City and its environs, including respondent NYCTA. Respondent *229NYCTA is a public benefit corporation created for the purpose of “the operation of transit facilities ... on a basis which will enable the operations thereof, exclusive of capital costs, to be self-sustaining.” (Public Authorities Law § 1202 [1]; § 1201.)
Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1204 (15) the MTA and the NYCTA are granted broad authority to “manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities ... for the convenience and safety of the public.” In addition, pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1205 (1) and § 1266 (3), the MTA and the NYCTA are granted the authority to “fix or adjust the rate or rates of fare to be charged for the use of any transit facility ... as may in the judgment of the authority be necessary to maintain the