OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As an out-of-state resident, defendant Phillips cannot be subject to personal jurisdiction in New York unless plaintiff proves that New York’s long-arm statute confers jurisdiction over him by reasons of his contacts within the state. (See Copp v Ramirez, 62 AD3d 23, 28 [1st Dept 2009], lv denied 12 NY3d 711 [2009].) The burden rests on plaintiff, as the party asserting jurisdiction. (See id.) New York long-arm jurisdiction is governed by CPLR 302, which provides in relevant part as follows:
“(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent:
“1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or
“2. commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or
“3. commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he
“(i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or
“(ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; or
*248“4. owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state.” (Emphasis added.)
By its terms, the long-arm statute as quoted above has limited applicability in defamation cases, since it is intended “to avoid unnecessary inhibitions on freedom of speech or the press.”