People v. Bulgin
[…] Although defendant concedes that Officer O’Dwyer’s intervening interview with Mr. Williamson and Ms. Goodwin at the precinct “gave the officer probable cause of a different nature to believe that he actually committed a crime as opposed to a traffic infraction, that nevertheless, that photo identification procedure and identification ... by Mr. Williamson of Mr. Bulgin[ ] is fruit of that unlawful arrest” (A 4-11, 13).

The People argue that Officer O’Dwyer had probable cause to arrest defendant for reckless driving and violating traffic laws in his presence. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 defines reckless driving as “driving or using any motor vehicle, . . . in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” The evidence at the hearing established that defendant drove 5 to 15 miles per hour above the speed limit *296and failed to stop at one stop sign and two steady red lights during a period of some two minutes, but there was no evidence that any pedestrians or other drivers were affected in any