People v. Bulgin
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 states, “For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.” CPL 140.10 (1) (a) provides that “a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) [a]ny offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence.” These statutes therefore give the police the op*297tion to arrest a motorist who commits a traffic infraction in their presence. Indeed, the Court of Appeals in Marsh explicitly recognized that an officer may arrest a motorist who commits a traffic infraction in his or her presence, stating,