OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, since defendant has appeared in the action, plaintiffs service of a subsequent pleading could be made “in the manner provided for service of papers generally.” Simply stated, the court already had jurisdiction over defendant. (See Doyle v Happy Tumbler Wash-O-Mat, 113 AD2d 818, 820 [2d Dept 1985] [“It is well settled that a defendant who is already properly in an action need not be served with original process when a new claim is to be made against it”]; see also Patrician Plastic Corp. v Bernadel Realty Corp., 25 NY2d 599, 607-608 [1970].)
CPLR 2103 (b) provides, in pertinent part, “Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to.be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party’s attorney.” As such, plaintiff was required to serve papers upon defendant’s attorney pursuant to CPLR 2103 (b).
Defendant’s counsel’s contention that it is not appropriate to serve by Federal Express is also without merit. CPLR 2103 (b) *450(6) provides, in pertinent part, that service upon an attorney may be made “by dispatching the paper to the attorney by overnight delivery service at the address designated by the attorney for that purpose or, if none is designated, at the attorney’s last known address”; and that “ ‘overnight delivery service’ means any delivery service which regularly accepts items for overnight delivery to any address in the state.” It cannot be seriously argued that Fed Ex is not an “overnight delivery service.”