OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Rather, the court ordered that the “foreclosure shall proceed, if at all, pursuant to RPAPL article 13.” By not dismissing the proceeding and ordering that it proceed, if at all, pursuant to RPAPL article 13, the court allowed the nonjudicial foreclosure to be converted into a judicial foreclosure action.
Moreover, since the proceeding, albeit converted into a RPAPL article 13 action, continued under the same index number, it was appropriate for plaintiff to serve any papers upon defendant’s attorney of record. CPLR 3012 (a) provides, in pertinent part, “A subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons. In any other case, a pleading shall be served in the manner provided for service of papers generally.”
Here, since defendant has appeared in the action, plaintiffs service of a subsequent pleading could be made “in the manner provided for service of papers generally.” Simply stated, the court already had jurisdiction over defendant.