OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff does acknowledge that as to the subject mortgage the Attorney General exercised his “oversight authority” pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 12 (1) “to protect the interests of non-profit religious corporations from making imprudent loans.” (See surreply in opposition to defendant’s cross motion ¶ 10.)
Generally, section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law provides that “[a] religious corporation shall not sell [or] *453mortgage . . . any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court” pursuant to section 511 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. (Religious Corporations Law § 12 [1].) The court may authorize a sale or mortgage “[i]f it shall appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted.” (N-PCL 511 [d].) “The purpose of this requirement is to protect the members of the religious corporation, the real parties in interest, from loss through unwise bargains and from perversion of the use of the property.”