OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Neither party sufficiently addresses the question whether the Attorney General is a necessary party to an action to foreclose on a mortgage on religious property; neither cites to any statute or case law. Plaintiff does acknowledge that as to the subject mortgage the Attorney General exercised his “oversight authority” pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 12 (1) “to protect the interests of non-profit religious corporations from making imprudent loans.” (See surreply in opposition to defendant’s cross motion ¶ 10.)
Generally, section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law provides that “[a] religious corporation shall not sell [or] *453mortgage . . . any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court” pursuant to section 511 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. (Religious Corporations Law § 12 [1].)