*491OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Based upon the foregoing, it is ordered that, pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1), defendant Ernesto Encarnacion’s motion for an order directing that the verdict against him be set aside is denied.
. Defendant was convicted of assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05 [2]) on April 8, 2010.
. (Index No. 42663-2009 [Bronx County].) The case involves the same facts as the instant case, but no true bill was returned against the accused party. The accused party’s name will not be used in this opinion.
. Penal Law § 10.00 (9) defines “[p]hysical injury” as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” Penal Law § 10.00 (10) defines “[s]eri*492ous physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
. The District Attorney maintains defendant’s pretrial request for the other party’s case documents resulted in review of the documents by the court in camera before they were turned over to the defense.
. The prosecutor asked Mr.