OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The motion was served by e-mailing an electronic copy of the motion to Epstein’s attorneys. This method of service was not ordered by the court, and does not comport with the service provisions of CPLR 308. Accordingly the branch of the motion seeking contempt for failure to honor the subpoena is denied.
The next issue concerns the information subpoena. Section 5224 (a) (3) (iv) governs the failure to comply with an information subpoena and states that such a failure “shall be governed by subdivision (b) of section twenty-three hundred eight of this chapter.” CPLR 2308 (b) states that when a person fails to comply with an information subpoena, “the issuer . . . may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars.” Failure to comply with the compelled compliance may then give rise to contempt.
*692An information subpoena may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested (CPLR 5224 [a] [3]).