OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The initiation of a separate plenary action (a special proceeding) is unnecessary where, as here, the contemnor was a party to the action from which the contempt arises (id. § 484, at 815; see also Coutts Bank [Switzerland] v Anatian, 275 AD2d 609, 611 [1st Dept 2000]).
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the motion for contempt is defective because it does not comport with Judiciary Law §§ 756 *691and 761. Section 756 governs the procedure to initiate an action to punish for contempt. It requires that a motion for contempt shall contain:
“[0]n its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight point bold type:
“WARNING:
“YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT.”
Strict adherence to procedural requirements is required in matters of civil contempt (Matter of Roajas v Recant, 249 AD2d 95 [1st Dept 1998]), and the absence of the section 756 warning has been held to be fatal (Matter of Devine, 126 AD2d 491 [1st Dept 1987]).