OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These J-51 regulations must also be read in light of Rent Stabilization Law (Administrative Code) § 26-504. The first sentence of section 26-504 (c) provides that the Rent Stabilization Law shall apply to “[d] welling units in a building or structure receiving the benefits of section 11-243 or section 11-244 [formerly sections J51-2.5 and J51-5.0] of the code . . . not owned as a cooperative or as a condominium, [with exceptions not here relevant] and not subject to chapter three of this title [Rent Control].” (Local Law No. 60 [1975] of City of NY § 12 [adding this provision to former Administrative Code § YY513.0, the substantially identical predecessor of section 26-504 (c)].)