OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is no authority for defendants’ contention that the letter is anything other than a notice of IPN’s ineligibility, as a result of dissolution, for the tax benefits provided to Mitchell-Lama projects under the Private Housing Finance Law, as opposed to J-51 tax benefits received under the RPTL.
. As noted above, however, the DHCR held itself bound by HPD’s retroactive termination of the J-51 benefits, and treated the benefits as never having been received.
. The 1985 amendment to Rent Stabilization Law § 26-504 (c) provides in pertinent part:
“Upon the expiration or termination for any reason of the benefits of section 11-243 or section 11-244 of the code [J-51] . . . any such dwelling unit shall be subject to this chapter until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; provided, however, that if such dwelling unit would have been subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act
a
Rent Stabilization Code § 2520.11 provides, in pertinent part, that the Code shall apply to all housing accommodations made subject to regulation pursuant to the Rent Stabilization Law, except: