OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Yetev *905Lev directs the court’s attention to language staying the matter contained in Baygold’s proposed judgment, which was not signed. Yetev Lev contends that the omission of such language from the judgment ultimately signed by the court constitutes a denial of Baygold’s application. Based upon this and the absence of a court-issued stay, Yetev Lev argues that cancellation of the notice of pendency is mandatory under CPLR 6514 (a).2
CPLR 6514 (a) provides, in pertinent part: “The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency ... if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519.” “If the plaintiff does take an appeal, the only way for plaintiff to avoid mandatory cancellation is to obtain a stay of the lower court’s judgment pursuant to CPLR 5519.” (Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C6514:l; see also Da Silva v Musso, 76 NY2d 436