OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court expresses no opinion in this regard either way; the issue is one for the legislative branch, not the judicial branch. A legislative choice between competing policy considerations is not a concern for the court (see e.g. Arroyo v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 110 AD3d 17 [2013]). Petitioners do contend, however, that the resolution adopted was contrary to law and the illegality of a legislative resolution is a matter for the court. Essentially they present two arguments.
County Law § 215, enacted in 1909, provides in relevant part:
“When the board of supervisors[1] shall determine that any county real property is no longer necessary for public use such board by resolution adopted by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the total membership of the board taken by roll call and entered in the minutes, may sell and convey all the right, title and interest of the county therein.” (County Law § 215 [5].)
Petitioners reason that the resolution is invalid since two thirds of the County Legislature did not approve it.
The second argument is that the resolution is contrary to the provisions of the County Charter.