OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The limitations period for a challenge of a legislative resolution is four months (see Gress v Brown, 20 NY3d 957 [2012]; Solnick v Whalen, 49 NY2d 224 [1980]). Were petitioners to wait until the LDC is transferred to a private operator, as respondents appear to argue, respondents would no doubt then argue, and successfully, that the challenge would be time-barred.
The Merits
Sixty years after County Law § 215 was enacted, the New York State Legislature enacted section 1411 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law pursuant to which the respondent *242County Legislature created the LDC. Subdivision (d) provides in relevant part:
“(1) The local legislative body of a county . . . may by resolution determine that specifically described real property ... is not required for use by such county . . . and authorize the county ... to sell or lease such real property to a local development corporation incorporated or reincorporated under this article . . .
“(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, charter or ordinance to the contrary, such sale or lease may be made without appraisal, public notice, ... or public bidding for such price or rental and upon such terms as may be agreed upon between the county, city, town or village and said local development corporation; provided, however, that in case of a lease the term may not exceed ninety-nine years” (emphasis added).