People v. Lewis
[…] The People further argue that it is irrational for defendant to now claim that he would have proceeded to trial given the strength of the evidence against him, and exposure to a lengthy term of imprisonment associated with a violent felony conviction.

II. Defendant’s Burden to Allege Issues of Fact

Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30 (4) provides in relevant part:

“Upon considering the merits of [a CPL 440.10] motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if . . .
*400“(b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts, as required by subdivision one; or . . .
“(d) an allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending to the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true.”

A judgment of conviction is presumed valid, and a defendant moving to vacate his conviction bears the “burden of coming forward with allegations sufficient to create an issue of fact” (People v Session, 34 NY2d 254, 255-256 [1974]). Because the defense failed to provide an affidavit from Mr.