People v. Lewis
[…] To be clear, Mr. Horowitz, the Assistant District Attorney, confirmed that in fact the ammunition for the defendant’s firearm was not in the gun’s chamber but rather on his person. The legal definition considers this a “loaded gun” (see Penal Law § 265.00 [15]). Defendant’s claim is therefore legally meritless.

With regard to defendant’s ostensibly bogus claim that he believed the subdivision to which he allocuted was (3) not (4), this court would need to suspend all sense of both logic and *403rationality to accept it. Former Penal Law § 265.02 (3) provides that

“[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . .
“(3) He knowingly has in his possession a machine-gun or firearm which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime or misrepresenting the identity of such machine-gun or firearm.”

Not one word of defendant’s allocution remotely refers or infers that what he possessed was a defaced firearm. The defendant may indeed have been mistaken as to the specific subdivision number to which he was pleading, but he was certainly not mistaken that he possessed a loaded gun.