People v. Lewis
[…] In short, the defendant admitted to possessing a loaded firearm, factually and legally. His claim to the contrary, then, lacks even so much as a shred of credibility.

Indeed, defendant’s only support for this claim is a ministerial transposition error in a subsequently created document. Whether the defendant believed the crime to which he was allocating was subdivision (3) or (4) is of no consequence. Defendant, in his own words, expressed that he had a loaded gun inside a bag. Even a cursory glance at the statutory language of former Penal Law § 265.02 (4) clearly states,

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: . . .
“(4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one, constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person’s home or place of business.”

Notwithstanding that subdivision (4) is not explicitly mentioned during the allocution, the record clearly reflects the defendant was certain about having possessed a loaded firearm.

“THE COURT: The District Attorney tells me on May 11, 1985, you had a loaded gun in your possession.