People v. Lewis
[…] “THE COURT: All right. Plea is accepted. Take the pedigree.
“THE CLERK: Are you Kenneth Lewis?
“DEFENDANT: Yes.
“THE CLERK: Do you withdraw your previously entered not guilty plea and do you now plead guilty to Criminal Possession of a gun in the Third Degree, under Indictment Number 2418/85?
“DEFENDANT: Yes” (record at 4-5).

Defendant further contends that the gun he admitted to possessing was “not loaded” (see affirmation in support of motion at 1, ¶ 2). He is wrong. Such claim is predicated on the false assumption that “loaded” means live rounds in the chamber; it does not. Penal Law § 265.00 (15) defines a “loaded firearm” as “any firearm loaded with ammunition or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.” This definition is the same now as it was in 1985 (see People’s mem of law in support of affirmation in opposition at 5 n 5).