Ponorovskaya v. Stecklow
[…] Various sections of article 3 of the Domestic Relations Law set forth the requirements for how a marriage is to be solemnized.

Domestic Relations Law § 11, entitled “By whom a marriage must be solemnized,” provides that in addition to judges, mayors, city magistrates, and certain other government officials, a wedding may be conducted by “[a] clergyman or minister of any religion” (Domestic Relations Law § 11 [1], [2]). Domestic Relations Law § 11 (7) states: “The term ‘clergyman’ or ‘minister’ when used in this article, shall include those defined in section two of the religious corporations law.” Religious Corporations Law § 2 defines a minister as one with authority to perform “spiritual affairs” in accordance with the rules and regulations of a church, and it defines a church as either “a religious corporation created to enable its members to meet for divine worship or other religious