Ponorovskaya v. Stecklow
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 11, entitled “By whom a marriage must be solemnized,” provides that in addition to judges, mayors, city magistrates, and certain other government officials, a wedding may be conducted by “[a] clergyman or minister of any religion” (Domestic Relations Law § 11 [1], [2]). Domestic Relations Law § 11 (7) states: “The term ‘clergyman’ or ‘minister’ when used in this article, shall include those defined in section two of the religious corporations law.” Religious Corporations Law § 2 defines a minister as one with authority to perform “spiritual affairs” in accordance with the rules and regulations of a church, and it defines a church as either “a religious corporation created to enable its members to meet for divine worship or other religious observances” or “a congregation, society, or other assemblage of persons who are accustomed to statedly meet for divine worship or other religious observances, without having been incorporated for that purpose.”

*615These provisions call into question whether a person like Dr.