Ponorovskaya v. Stecklow
[…] . Defendant actually moved pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (2), to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. At oral argument, however, plaintiff agreed to proceed as if the motion had been brought pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action.

. An Internet search of “Universal Life Church” reveals multiple websites identifying as such (see e.g. themonastery.org; theuniversallifechurch.org; universallifechurchministers.org; ulcseminary.org; ulchq.com).

. Article 3 of the Domestic Relations Law is entitled “Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage.” Central to that article is section 13 (“Marriage licenses”), which states in relevant part: “It shall be necessary for all persons intended to be married in New York state to obtain a marriage license from a town or city clerk in New York state” (emphasis added). Much of the rest of article 3 deals with the particulars of the issuance, use and recording of marriage licenses.