In re B.A.M.W.
[…] This court previously denied the petition stating the following: “the current petition does not include a certified copy of a Texas provisional order of transfer of the within guardianship” (44 Misc 3d at 467).

In an effort to comply with the court’s previous directive, petitioner has now resubmitted the petition with a certified copy of the order of the Probate Court of Tarrant County, Texas appointing her C’s guardian. However, this submission does not cure the deficiencies in the previous petition. Mental Hygiene Law § 83.33 (a) provides in relevant part, “[t]he petition must include a certified copy of the other state’s provisional order of transfer.” As Mental Hygiene Law § 83.33 was recently enacted, with limited case law and/or guidance for the practitioner, this court undertook its own research to identify a “provisional order of transfer.”