Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center Inc. v. New York State Department of Health
[…] In enacting this change, the legislature expressly stated “that it is essential that an effective cost control program be established which will both enable and motivate hospitals to control their spiraling costs” (L 1969, ch 957, § 2; see People v Woman’s Christian Assn. of Jamestown, 44 NY2d 466, 474 [1978]).

The legislature once again amended the operative language of Public Health Law § 2807 (3) in 1982 (L 1982, ch 536, § 3) and currently requires the Commissioner of Health to establish reimbursement rates for payments to hospitals for hospital and health-related services that are “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities” (Public Health Law § 2807 [3]).