OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Redistricting Amendment
The proposed amendment provides that each decade beginning in 2020, a 10-member “independent” redistricting commission will be established. Eight members will be appointed by the four state legislative leaders and the remaining two members will be appointed by the eight legislatively-appointed members.
Subdivision (f) of section 5-b of the amendment states:
“(1) In the event that the speaker of the assembly and the temporary president of the senate are members of the same political party, approval of a redistricting plan and implementing legislation by the commission for submission to the legislature shall require the vote in support of its approval by at least seven members including at least one member appointed by each of the legislative leaders.
“(2) In the event that the speaker of the assembly and the temporary president of the senate are members of two different political parties, approval of a redistricting plan by the commission for submission to the legislature shall require the vote in support of its approval by at least seven members including at least one member appointed by the speaker of the assembly and one member appointed by the temporary president of the senate.” (2013 NY Senate-Assembly Bill S2107, A2086.)
In the event the legislature twice rejects district maps proposed by the commission, the legislature can draw and adopt its own maps. Subdivision (b) of section 4 of the proposed amendment provides: