Car Factory, Inc. v. New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Department of Motor Vehicles Appeals Board affirmed the ALJ’s determinations.

Congress, in the Clean Air Act, has found that

“the growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the increasing use of motor *237vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare, including injury to agricultural crops and livestock, damage to and the deterioration of property, and hazards to air and ground transportation.” (42 USC § 7401 [a] [2].)

The purpose of the Clean Air Act is “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.” (42 USC § 7401 [b] [1].) In order to achieve the Clean Air Act’s purpose, the Environmental Protection Agency requires vehicle emission testing.