OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In their silence as to petitioner’s argument with respect to charge two, respondents have not argued that such charge is “sufficiently detailed,” as described in State Administrative Procedure Act § 301 (2) (d), or that petitioner previously waived any objection to such charge. Nor have respondents argued that they cured any deficiencies, prior to the hearing before the ALJ, such that petitioner was able to adequately prepare a defense. Accordingly, this court is constrained to dismiss charge two based upon petitioner’s arguments.36
*467Moreover, as stated earlier, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 76-a (4) (d) broadly permits a farm winery to engage in “any other business . . . subject to such rules and regulations as the liquor authority may prescribe.” Thus, charge two of the amended notice of pleading which lacks a “short and plain statement of matters asserted” as required by State Administrative Procedure Act § 301 (2) (d) is dismissed as facially deficient and violative of due process.
F. Penalty