OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As explained below, this court agrees with petitioner and its arguments.
It is undisputed that petitioner has not violated the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law in that the relevant statutes do not prohibit the alleged conduct charged. This is confirmed by an examination of the relevant statutes. Section 3 (12-a) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides a definition of a “farm winery,” but merely indicates that a “[f]arm winery means and includes any place or premises, located on a farm in New York state, in which wine is manufactured and sold” (internal quotation marks omitted). There is no dispute herein that petitioner is in compliance with the only definition of “farm winery,” contained in the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law.