OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 4. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 118 is titled “[Revocation of licenses for cause” and subdivision (1) provides:
“Any license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter may be revoked, cancelled, suspended and/or subjected to the imposition of a civil penalty for cause, and must be revoked for the following causes:
“(a) Conviction of the licensee, permittee or his agent or employee for selling any illegal alcoholic beverages on the premises licensed.
“(b) For transferring, assigning or hypothecating a license or permit.”
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 118 (3) provides:
“As used in this section, the term ‘for cause’ shall also include the existence of a sustained and continuing pattern of noise, disturbance, misconduct, or disorder on or about the licensed premises, related to the operation of the premises or the conduct of its patrons, which adversely affects the health, welfare or safety of the inhabitants of the area in which such licensed premises are located.”
5. 9 NYCRR 53.1 (n) provides: