OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The petitioner in Georgian Motel Corp. was charged with the following more serious violations of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law to which the petitioner pleaded no contest: (1) the guilty plea of one of petitioner’s directors, to the crimes of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree and conspiracy in the fourth degree; (2) petitioner’s alteration of the licensed premises without permission; and (3) and (4) petitioner’s failure to report on its renewal applications, certain financial transactions.
. As indicated, pursuant to Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 113 (1), “[w]here a license for any premises licensed has been revoked, the liquor authority in its discretion may refuse to issue a license . . . for a period of two years after such revocation, for such licensed premises or for any part of the building containing such licensed premises and connected therewith.”
. For example, recently the Governor announced a $6 million commitment to promote New York’s wine, beer, spirits and cider industry, “[which] continues to have a tremendous impact on the States economy . . . and employs more than 85,000 people.”