OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See n 22, supra.)
. The court notes that respondents have supplied, in a supplemental submission, a copy of the Liquor Authority’s Advisory Opinion No. 2013-6, which states the subject of such advisory as follows: “[t]astings and ‘sales by the bottle’ conducted by manufacturers, importers and wholesalers”; such advisory, however, does not provide information as to what constitutes a wine tasting conducted at or by a farm winery.
. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 76-a (3) (a) provides in relevant part as follows:
“Any person having applied for and received a license as a farm winery . . . may conduct wine tastings of New York state *462labelled wines . . . Such farm winery may charge a fee for each wine sample tasted. The state liquor authority shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding such tastings as provided for in this subdivision.”
. 9 NYCRR 63.11 is applicable to wine tastings in liquor stores, and not to tastings conducted at farm wineries.
. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 76-a (4) (d) provides in relevant part as follows:
“A licensed farm winery may engage in any other business on the licensed premises subject to such rules and regulations as the liquor authority may proscribe. In prescribing such rules and regulations, the liquor authority shall promote the expansion and profitability of wine production and of tourism in New York, thereby promoting the conservation, production and enhancement of New York state agricultural lands. Further, such rules and regulations shall determine which businesses will be compatible with the policy and purposes of this chapter and shall consider the effect of particular businesses on the community and area in the vicinity of the farm winery licensee.”