OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is no dispute herein that petitioner is in compliance with the only definition of “farm winery,” contained in the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law.
Additionally, section 76-a of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law governs the usage of a farm winery license and provides, inter alia, that farm wineries may conduct wine tastings of New York State labeled wines, subject to certain minimal limitations. (See Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 76-a [3].) As to what constitutes a “wine tasting” according to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, section 76-a (3) (c) merely provides that
“[tjastings shall be conducted subject to the following limitations'.
*459“(i) wine tastings shall be conducted by an official agent, representative or solicitor of one or more farm wineries. Such agent, representative or solicitor shall be physically present at all times during the conduct of the tastings; and
“(ii) any liability stemming from a right of action resulting from a wine tasting as authorized herein . . . shall accrue to the farm winery.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, the only legal requirement as to how a farm winery is to perform its wine tastings so as to be in compliance with existing law appears to be that such tastings be conducted by an official agent of the winery, who shall be physically present during the tasting.