OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In prescribing such rules and regulations, the liquor authority shall promote the expansion and profitability of wine production and of tourism in New York, thereby promoting the conservation, production and enhancement of New York state agricultural lands. Further, such rules and regulations shall determine which businesses will be compatible with the policy and purposes of this chapter and shall consider the effect of particular businesses on the community and area in the vicinity of the farm winery licensee.”
. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202 (1) is titled “Notice of proposed rule making” and provides, inter alia: “[1.] (a) [p]rior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule.”
. As indicated, at the December 17, 2013 meeting before the Board, Chairman Rosen stated that “I think I know what a wine tasting is.” (Dec. 17, 2013 tr at 47, lines 20-22.)