650 Brooklyn LLC v. Hunte
[…] It is well established that while an election to accelerate must be exercised affirmatively by some overt act, exercise of the option to accelerate the maturity of a mortgage is not dependent upon a notice of default or a demand for payment of any defaulted installment unless the mortgage, by its terms, *894requires otherwise (see Charter One Bank, FSB v Leone, 45 AD3d 958, 958 [3d Dept 2007]). Where, as here, a mortgage contains an acceleration clause in statutory form (see Real Property Law § 258 [schedule N] [“(t)hat the whole of said principal sum and interest shall become due at the option of the mortgagee: after default in the payment of any installment of principal or of interest for..........days”]) or similar language, neither notice of default nor a demand for payment is required as a condition precedent to declaring the entire amount due and the commencement of a foreclosure action since the plaintiffs act of commencing the action and the filing of a notice of pendency constitutes a