Notre Dame Leasing, LLC v. Rosario
[…] We note that the tenant has raised breach of warranty of habitability as an affirmative defense in this case.

. Multiple Dwelling Law § 302-a (2) (a) defines a “rent impairing” violation as “a condition in a multiple dwelling which . . . constitutes, or if not promptly corrected, will constitute, a fire hazard or a serious threat to the life, health or safety of occupants thereof.”