Notre Dame Leasing, LLC v. Rosario
[…] Indeed, the language of subdivision (5) itself suggests that agency action under section 143-b (2) is a condition precedent to a tenant’s invoking the section 143-b (5) defense. The Spiegel Law defense applies only when a building violation relating to “conditions which are dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to life or health” is the “basis for non-payment.” For the purposes of the Spiegel Law, however, agency action is required to determine the existence of a violation. Section 143-b (5) (c) provides that the “defenses provided herein . . . shall apply only with respect to violations reported to the appropriate public welfare department by the appropriate department or agency having jurisdiction over violations.”

The tenant’s interpretation of section 143-b (5) not only conflicts with the complex statutory scheme but also ignores the Spiegel Law’s history and purpose.