Notre Dame Leasing, LLC v. Rosario
[…] Although section 143-b (5) might be read to allow a defense untethered to the actions of the public welfare department, such an interpretation undermines the statutory scheme. Section 143-b (5) is a constituent provision of a statute that primarily addresses the rights and responsibilities of the “public welfare department” and “public welfare officials],” and is best read that way.

Thus, section 143-b (1) authorizes the public welfare department to make direct rent payments to the landlord. Subdivision (2) authorizes public welfare officials to

“withhold the payment of any such rent in any case where he has knowledge that there exists or there is outstanding any violation of law in respect to the building containing the housing accommodations occupied by the person entitled to such assistance which is dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to life or health.”

The statute further obligates the “department or agency having jurisdiction over violations” to report them to the “appropriate public welfare department.” (Id.)