Notre Dame Leasing, LLC v. Rosario
[…] The Appellate Term later granted the tenant’s motion for reargument and, following reargument, reaffirmed its earlier decision and granted the tenant leave to appeal to the Appellate Division.

By a divided Court, the Appellate Division affirmed the Appellate Term’s reading of section 143-b (5). Two Justices, however, concluded that the language of section 143-b (5) sup*464ported the tenant’s claim. The Appellate Division granted the tenant permission to appeal to this Court. We now affirm.

II

Social Services Law § 143-b (5) (a) provides that it “shall be a valid defense in any action or summary proceeding against a welfare recipient for non-payment of rent to show existing violations in the building wherein such welfare recipient resides which relate to conditions which are dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to life or health as the basis for non-payment.” The tenant contends that she should be able to invoke this defense whenever there is a qualifying violation in her building, regardless of whether the “appropriate social services agency”—here the HRA—has first withheld rent on that basis.