These findings were affirmed by the Appellate Division.
It cannot be denied that under common law a privately funded hospital in its sole discretion could exclude any physician and its action in doing so was free of judicial review (Leider v Beth Israel Hosp. Assn., 11 NY2d 205; Van Campen v Olean Gen. Hosp., 210 App Div 204, affd 239 NY 615). By section 2801-b of the Public Health Law, however, the Legislature affected a change in the former rule, providing: "It shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to * * * exclude or expel a physician * * * from staff membership in a hospital or curtail, terminate or diminish in any way a physician’s * * * professional privileges in a hospital, without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant.” Section 2801-c confers jurisdiction upon the Supreme Court to enjoin "violations or threatened violations” of article 28 of the Public Health Law (see Matter of Fritz v Huntington Hosp., 39 NY2d 339, 345-346, holding that the aggrieved physician has standing to seek injunctive relief under