In re Anonymous Attorneys
[…] The Appellate Division denied the motion to dismiss and granted leave to appeal to this court on a certified question. We affirm the order of the Appellate Division and answer the certified question in the affirmative.

Initially, we confront the question of statutory construction of the immunity statute. The appellants were granted immunity pursuant to and defined in CPL 50.10 which provides that: "A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivi*508sion, be convicted of any offense ór subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses 'immunity’ from any such conviction, penalty or forfeiture. A person who possesses such immunity may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding, and may be convicted of or adjudged in contempt as a result of having contumaciously refused to give evidence therein.” The appellants strongly urge that the possible sanctions flowing from the disciplinary proceeding constitute a "penalty or forfeiture” within the meaning of the statute.