I would affirm the Appellate Division which unanimously affirmed Special Term.
[…] Six days later the Governor vetoed the bill and returned it to the Assembly where it had originated. On March 31, the Assembly overrode the veto. On April 8, the Senate reconsidered the vetoed bill and by a vote of 38 to 20, individually recorded by yeas and nays, failed to override the veto. The Lieutenant Governor, the Presiding Officer of the Senate, announced: "The Governor’s veto has been sustained.” The Senate Majority Leader then moved "to reconsider the vote by which * * * this override was defeated” and the motion was carried. The matter was then, on motion, tabled.
Section 7 of article IV of the State Constitution, entitled "Action by governor on legislative bills; reconsideration after veto”, provides in part: "Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if he approve, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it with his objections to the house in which it shall have originated, which shall enter the objec-
*549tions at large on the journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members elected to that house shall agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered; and if approved by two-thirds of the members elected to that house, it shall become a law notwithstanding the objections of the governor. In all such cases the votes in both houses shall be determined by yeas and nays, and the names of the members voting shall be entered on the journal of each house respectively(Emphasis supplied.)