I would affirm the Appellate Division which unanimously affirmed Special Term.
[…] The essence of the question is the same even though the vote majority required has changed. Support for this proposition is found in Barclay, Digest of the Rules of the House of Representatives US (1868), where it is stated at page 227: "The main question in the consideration of a vetoed bill is, 'Will the House on reconsideration agree to pass the bill?’ ”
The solution of the home rule question is likewise uncomplicated. The Stavisky-Goodman bill (see L 1976, ch 132) purported to amend section 2576 of the Education Law (subd 5) by mandating that the City of New York appropriate funds for public elementary and secondary education in "an amount equal to the average proportion of the total expense budget of such city, as amended, appropriated for the purposes of the city school district of such city in the three fiscal years of such city immediately preceding the [current] year”. This the Legislature could not do, constitutionally.