The bank manager stated that he telephoned Ryan’s office several times but his calls were not returned. Finally, on November 17 the bank terminated his credit and demanded the balance due on the loan secured by the bonds within 10 days. Ryan was unable to make payment and the Whitford bonds serving as security for Ryan’s loan were sold with the proceeds applied to that loan. Eventually Ryan filed in bankruptcy and Whitford filed a complaint with the District Attorney.
The crime of larceny by false promise is defined in section 155.05 of the Penal Law as follows:
"1. A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.
"2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: * * *
"(d) By false promise.