OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The city and county commenced these actions to collect personally from the defendant for unpaid property taxes under section 926 of the Real Property Tax Law. The city seeks $677,319, including interest and penalties, for unpaid taxes and alleges that if it is relegated to collect only from the property it will engage in a losing proposition since the value of the property is exceeded by the outstanding taxes plus the cost of demolition of the existing abandoned structures now situated on the property. The county seeks $218,963.71. Section 926 of the Real Property Tax Law provides, in pertinent part:
"1. The owner of real property, or of an interest therein, if a resident of the city or town in which such property or interest therein is assessed and if his name is correctly entered on the roll, shall be personally liable for the taxes levied thereon. The term 'resident’ shall include a corporation having within such city or town a place for the regular transaction of business or in actual possession of real property therein.
"2. After the thirty-first day of January, the collecting officer may call on any person personally liable for unpaid taxes listed on the roll and demand payment thereof.