And American courts, following those leads, have consistently regarded it as inherent and indispensable to their judicial functions (see, e.g., United States v Hudson, 7 Cranch, [11 US] 32, 34; Thomas, Problems of Contempt of Court, pp 49-53).
Appellant, by his refusal to answer questions posed by the Grand Jury, flouted this power. The dignity of our courts having thus been affronted, its vindication could follow one of two statutory avenues,2 either that prescribed by sections 750 and 751 of the Judiciary Law or the one to be found in sections 215.50 and 215.51 of the Penal Law.
Under the Judiciary Law sections, a court has the power summarily to punish for specified acts, among which is "contumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness; or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory.” While the sanctions which may be imposed under these sections may be expeditious, they are comparatively light, being limited to a $250 fine and 30 days in jail.