OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If a person subpoenaed to attend upon such inquiry fails to obey the command of a subpoena without reasonable cause, or if a person in attendance upon such inquiry shall, without reasonable cause, refuse to be sworn or to be examined or to answer a question or to produce a book or paper, when ordered so to do by the officer conducting such inquiry, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
. Effective July 19, 1977, subdivision (c) was added to CPLR 2305. The new subdivision provides in pertinent part: "(c) Inspection, examination and audit of records. Whenever by statute any department or agency of government, or officer thereof, is authorized to issue a subpoena requiring the production of books, records, documents or papers, the issuing party shall have the right to the possession of such material for a period of time, and on terms and conditions, as may reasonably be required for the inspection, examination or audit of the material. The reasonableness of such possession, time, terms, and conditions shall be determined with consideration for, among other things, (i) the good cause shown by the issuing party, (ii) the rights and needs of the person subpoenaed, and (iii) the feasibility and appropriateness of making copies of the material.”
. The Practice Commentary regarding CPL 610.25 relates the legislative purpose of the challenged provisions.
"This amendment is part of an integrated package involving CPLR 2305, Penal Law § 215.70, Executive Law § 63, subdivision 8, and CPL § 190.25.